Change VestaCP server/domain name for control panel

General questions about VestaCP
mericson
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 12:37 am

Change VestaCP server/domain name for control panel

Postby mericson » Fri May 05, 2017 4:10 pm

I installed VestaCP, created several users/domains that are up and running. However, I now need to change the host and domain name of the VestaCP server itself. What is the best way to do that? I thought I could just use an alias for the new name, but it appears I can't manage SSL certificates for an alias.

Suggestions?

mehargags
Posts: 654
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2014 9:58 pm

Re: Change VestaCP server/domain name for control panel

Postby mehargags » Fri May 05, 2017 4:23 pm

If you had given your fingers some trouble, you could have got the answer by now

https://www.google.com/search?q=vestaCP+change+hostname

mericson
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 12:37 am

Re: Change VestaCP server/domain name for control panel

Postby mericson » Fri May 05, 2017 7:38 pm

Believe me, I read at least 5 or 6 search results before poating a question. but i did not find a good solution. I will look again.

floown
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 1:51 pm

Re: Change VestaCP server/domain name for control panel

Postby floown » Sun May 07, 2017 6:55 am

Here a solution : viewtopic.php?f=10&t=14534

mericson
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 12:37 am

Re: Change VestaCP server/domain name for control panel

Postby mericson » Mon May 08, 2017 6:04 pm

floown wrote:Here a solution : viewtopic.php?f=10&t=14534

Doesn't look related to my need.

mericson
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 12:37 am

Re: Change VestaCP server/domain name for control panel

Postby mericson » Mon May 08, 2017 6:21 pm

Here is my challenge... I created a server with a hostname and domain name that was temporary. Now that everything is up and running I'd like to assign a new domain name to the server itself (for the VestaCP URL, mail server, etc.)

However, the server/host name for web access to VestaCP itself can't seem to be changed. I've seen other posts about changing server hostname, but not a solution how I can change the domain name for my server's VestaCP pages. Also, the domain name for email for SMTP, POP3, IMAP, Roundcube are based on that original (temporary) server domain.

I'd hate to have to reinstall to change the host / domain for my VestaCP-based server.

mehargags
Posts: 654
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2014 9:58 pm

Re: Change VestaCP server/domain name for control panel

Postby mehargags » Tue May 09, 2017 9:55 am

you are really not trying to understand it simply... Just change your hostname from Vesta Web UI or commandline

Code: Select all

v-change-sys-hostname


You can also do it from SSH in Debian's preferred way

Code: Select all

hostnamectl set-hostname <name or FQDN to set>



After that make sure their is an A record pointing for the new hostname to the IP

mericson
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 12:37 am

Re: Change VestaCP server/domain name for control panel

Postby mericson » Tue May 09, 2017 4:41 pm

I'll try that again, but I don't believe that changed the virtual hostname for VestaCP on the server. I'll report back!

mehargags
Posts: 654
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2014 9:58 pm

Re: Change VestaCP server/domain name for control panel

Postby mehargags » Wed May 10, 2017 6:19 pm

you don't have to believe anything... just do in your ssh

Code: Select all

hostname


if it shows the changed one, you are done.

mericson
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 12:37 am

Re: Change VestaCP server/domain name for control panel

Postby mericson » Wed May 10, 2017 10:16 pm

mehargags wrote:you don't have to believe anything... just do in your ssh

Code: Select all

hostname


if it shows the changed one, you are done.


Yes, the Linux server hostname changes, I'm trying to make sure that VestaCP operates under the new fqdn, and it does NOT.
VestaCP still shows the old fqdn as the admin domain, and the LetsEncrypt certificate is still for the old domain. also the email certificate is still for the old domain.

So as it stands, there isn't apparently a way to migrate the VestaCP server to a new fqdn.


Return to “General Discussion”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests