Wrong backup number after updating to 0.9.8-16 Topic is solved

Questions regarding the Web Interface
GUI
vlahonick
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 10:08 am

Wrong backup number after updating to 0.9.8-16

Postby vlahonick » Tue Jul 05, 2016 6:41 pm

I have 2 backups in my Vesta but the number displayed is 3.
I updated the counters, I check my quota, I cleared my browser cache, I restart everything (vesta, nginx, apache) several times but nothing worked.
Image
Last edited by vlahonick on Wed Jul 06, 2016 9:11 am, edited 1 time in total.

misterpat
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 12:25 am

Re: Wrong backup number after updating to 0.9.8-16

Postby misterpat » Tue Jul 05, 2016 11:21 pm

Me too.

Image

mbsmi
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 4:03 am

Re: Wrong backup number after updating to 0.9.8-16

Postby mbsmi » Fri Jul 08, 2016 12:14 pm

I am having a similar issue. My backup number stays at the maximum number, 3, but I only have the most recent two available on my server. The last one is deleted according to the backup logs.

Image

Image

I do wonder if the solution at http://forum.vestacp.com/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=11887&p=46293&hilit=backups#p46293 could be a possible fix?

vlahonick
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 10:08 am

Re: Wrong backup number after updating to 0.9.8-16

Postby vlahonick » Fri Jul 08, 2016 1:40 pm

mbsmi wrote:I am having a similar issue...


I tried just out of curiosity to update the counters via the cli and it seems to work. I mean the backup number is correct now and after deleting one of my oldest backups the counters were also update successful.

Can you confirm this?

Try as root:

Code: Select all

v-update-user-counters

or as $user:

Code: Select all

sudo /usr/local/vesta/bin/v-update-user-counters

mbsmi
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 4:03 am

Re: Wrong backup number after updating to 0.9.8-16

Postby mbsmi » Fri Jul 08, 2016 2:14 pm

vlahonick wrote:Try as root:

Code: Select all

v-update-user-counters



For myself, this had no noticeable effect. I do know that I can 'delete' the already deleted backup from the backup ui and my counter will update, however it still stores no more than two backups at one time, despite showing three as backed up.

vlahonick
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 10:08 am

Re: Wrong backup number after updating to 0.9.8-16

Postby vlahonick » Fri Jul 08, 2016 2:18 pm

mbsmi wrote:
vlahonick wrote:Try as root:

Code: Select all

v-update-user-counters



For myself, this had no noticeable effect. I do know that I can 'delete' the already deleted backup from the backup ui and my counter will update, however it still stores no more than two backups at one time, despite showing three as backed up.


I have a backup quota of 10. In the screenshot it seems you have set it to 1. Try with let's say 5 and then update the counters via cli again.

vlahonick
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 10:08 am

Re: Wrong backup number after updating to 0.9.8-16

Postby vlahonick » Mon Jul 11, 2016 6:31 pm

vlahonick wrote:
mbsmi wrote:
vlahonick wrote:Try as root:

Code: Select all

v-update-user-counters



After some experimentation I observed that when a new backup is created the counter number is wrong (+1 actually). However, updating the counters via cli (via web ui does not work) the counter number is corrected.

gogoi
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:20 am

Re: Wrong backup number after updating to 0.9.8-16

Postby gogoi » Fri Dec 23, 2016 5:11 pm

Code: Select all

v-update-user-counters


refreshes the counter!

skurudo
VestaCP Team
Posts: 7483
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2014 2:23 pm
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Re: Wrong backup number after updating to 0.9.8-16  Topic is solved

Postby skurudo » Tue Mar 28, 2017 6:19 pm

-> DigitalOcean competition - please, support us
-> fix for phpmyadmin - nice and sweet now


Return to “Web Interface”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests