Page 2 of 2

Re: Error 500 WHMCS

Posted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 6:10 pm
by ScIT
MrTuNNe wrote:
mike08 wrote:
MrTuNNe wrote:Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 130968 bytes) in /home/admin/web/tkcode.xyz/public_html/test2/lang/swedish.php on line 0
Are you currently using a SSL certificate within your WHMCS installation?
Also, which template are you using with your WHMCS domain within vesta control panel?...

I would recommend you to use the 'Hosting' template for Apache and Nginx.
I don't use SSL certificate for WHMCS.
And is already to hosting template
P.S: Not work.
Set inside of your php.ini file the value memory_limit to 64MB (or better to 128MB), this is an minimum requirement for using whmcs: http://docs.whmcs.com/System_Requirements

Check my link above or this one here for "how to set value in php.ini": http://tutorials.hostucan.net/how-to-in ... mory-limit

If you set this value higher, your problem will be solved!

Re: Error 500 WHMCS

Posted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 6:12 pm
by mike08
MrTuNNe wrote:
mike08 wrote:
MrTuNNe wrote:Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 130968 bytes) in /home/admin/web/tkcode.xyz/public_html/test2/lang/swedish.php on line 0
Are you currently using a SSL certificate within your WHMCS installation?
Also, which template are you using with your WHMCS domain within vesta control panel?...

I would recommend you to use the 'Hosting' template for Apache and Nginx.
I don't use SSL certificate for WHMCS.
And is already to hosting template
P.S: Not work.
Great, so what you have to do is the following:

Open the following file with your favorite text viewer:

Code: Select all

nano /home/admin/conf/web/apache2.conf
Search for the domain/subdomain name within the file that is hosting your WHMCS installation and modify this section:

Code: Select all

php_admin_value memory_limit 32M
To

Code: Select all

php_admin_value memory_limit 128M
And save the file

Then reload or restart the apache2 service, you can do that from the command line or from within VestaCP

Code: Select all

service apache2 restart
Finally, take a look at your site and see if that works now.

Re: Error 500 WHMCS

Posted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 6:15 pm
by ScIT
mike08 wrote:Great, so what you have to do is the following:

Open the following file with your favorite text viewer:

Code: Select all

nano /home/admin/conf/web/apache2.conf
Search for the domain/subdomain name within the file that is hosting your WHMCS installation and modify this section:

Code: Select all

php_admin_value memory_limit 32M
To

Code: Select all

php_admin_value memory_limit 128M
And save the file

Then reload or restart the apache2 service, you can do that from the command line or from within VestaCP

Code: Select all

service apache2 restart
Finally, take a look at your site and see if that works now.
I would not recommend that, if the user will be rebuilded (v-rebuild-user or inside VestaCP) the setting will be overwritten!

Just modify it directly in php.ini, its not a problem to set an higher value.

Re: Error 500 WHMCS

Posted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 6:20 pm
by mike08
ScIT wrote:
mike08 wrote:Great, so what you have to do is the following:

Open the following file with your favorite text viewer:

Code: Select all

nano /home/admin/conf/web/apache2.conf
Search for the domain/subdomain name within the file that is hosting your WHMCS installation and modify this section:

Code: Select all

php_admin_value memory_limit 32M
To

Code: Select all

php_admin_value memory_limit 128M
And save the file

Then reload or restart the apache2 service, you can do that from the command line or from within VestaCP

Code: Select all

service apache2 restart
Finally, take a look at your site and see if that works now.
I would not recommend that, if the user will be rebuilded (v-rebuild-user or inside VestaCP) the setting will be overwritten!

Just modify it directly in php.ini, its not a problem to set an higher value.
Alternatively, instead of modifying the apache2.conf file as I have mentioned it before, modify the template directly and rebuild the user.

The template is

Code: Select all

/usr/local/vesta/data/templates/web/apache2/hosting.tpl
Not all the php applications use more than 32M, so using php default settings is fair enough, if there is an application requiring more memory, switch it to the hosting template as you have modified already.

Re: Error 500 WHMCS

Posted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 6:29 pm
by ScIT
mike08 wrote: Alternatively, instead of modifying the apache2.conf file as I have mentioned it before, modify the template directly and rebuild the user.

The template is

Code: Select all

/usr/local/vesta/data/templates/web/apache2/hosting.tpl
Not all the php applications use more than 32M, so using php default settings is fair enough, if there is an application requiring more memory, switch it to the hosting template as you have modified already.
This would be an option, but the other solution you suggested was not good. My opinion is that a memory_limit of 64M (MB) is not to high and is the minimum requirement of whmcs. Also it is mostly needed by a lot of cms.

Re: Error 500 WHMCS

Posted: Sat Oct 15, 2016 7:50 am
by MrTuNNe
mike08 wrote:
MrTuNNe wrote:
mike08 wrote:
Are you currently using a SSL certificate within your WHMCS installation?
Also, which template are you using with your WHMCS domain within vesta control panel?...

I would recommend you to use the 'Hosting' template for Apache and Nginx.
I don't use SSL certificate for WHMCS.
And is already to hosting template
P.S: Not work.
Great, so what you have to do is the following:

Open the following file with your favorite text viewer:

Code: Select all

nano /home/admin/conf/web/apache2.conf
Search for the domain/subdomain name within the file that is hosting your WHMCS installation and modify this section:

Code: Select all

php_admin_value memory_limit 32M
To

Code: Select all

php_admin_value memory_limit 128M
And save the file

Then reload or restart the apache2 service, you can do that from the command line or from within VestaCP

Code: Select all

service apache2 restart
Finally, take a look at your site and see if that works now.
That work,thank you very much!
Thanks guys for all!

Re: Error 500 WHMCS

Posted: Sat Oct 15, 2016 7:55 am
by mike08
Awesome! So in order to make this permantent you may either follow these steps or set it through the php.ini file as mentioned before.
mike08 wrote: Alternatively, instead of modifying the apache2.conf file as I have mentioned it before, modify the template directly and rebuild the user.

The template is

Code: Select all

/usr/local/vesta/data/templates/web/apache2/hosting.tpl
Not all the php applications use more than 32M, so using php default settings is fair enough, if there is an application requiring more memory, switch it to the hosting template as you have modified already.

Make sure to remove this from your configuration.php.

Code: Select all

$display_errors = true;
$display_errors = E_ALL ^ E_NOTICE;