Page 1 of 1

More than 1 IP with Vesta ?

Posted: Thu Jun 13, 2019 7:50 am
by vivitran
Hi!

This is the first time i install and use VestaCP, Can i use more than 1 IP with Vesta?

How can i add more IP ?

Thank you!

Re: More than 1 IP with Vesta ?

Posted: Tue Jun 18, 2019 8:04 am
by linuxman
vivitran wrote:
Thu Jun 13, 2019 7:50 am
Hi!

This is the first time i install and use VestaCP, Can i use more than 1 IP with Vesta?

How can i add more IP ?

Thank you!
Hi!
Yes you can to add one of more IP.
But to add second IP you need to add different Interface something like eth1 or eth0:1

Re: More than 1 IP with Vesta ?

Posted: Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:19 pm
by skamasle
You need set up IP in your server, and vesta will detect it, if not detect you can add it manually in GUI

Re: More than 1 IP with Vesta ?

Posted: Thu Jun 20, 2019 7:29 am
by luisprime
vivitran wrote:
Thu Jun 13, 2019 7:50 am
Hi!

This is the first time i install and use VestaCP, Can i use more than 1 IP with Vesta?

How can i add more IP ?

Thank you!
Actually, you can host multiple domains on the same IP if that's the purpose of your question.

I have never used VestaCP, but it should be pretty straight forward from what I can read in this tutorial. Simply click the web menu and click the green + button.
https://www.digitalocean.com/community/ ... -a-website