Page 2 of 3

Re: Softaculous showing blank page

Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2018 4:09 pm
by .tteknix
Just checking in to see if there is a know work-around or a fix. I am running ubuntu 16.04 and 0.9.8 23 vesta and have the exact same issue.

Re: Softaculous showing blank page

Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2018 5:30 pm
by .tteknix
I found this actually on the forums here and it seems to have fixed it for me.

Make sure gcc is installed as root

Code: Select all

sudo bash
apt install build-essentials
/usr/local/vesta/php/bin/php /usr/local/vesta/softaculous/cli.php --repair

Re: Softaculous showing blank page

Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2018 5:32 pm
by chrisf

Re: Softaculous showing blank page

Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 1:04 am
by tyrsrd
chrisf wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 5:32 pm
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=17801
it's work oncentos 7.5

run
#yum install gcc
and rebuild with this command
# /usr/local/vesta/php/bin/php /usr/local/vesta/softaculous/cli.php --repair

thank's

Re: Softaculous showing blank page

Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 3:26 pm
by sacredwebsite

Code: Select all

/usr/local/vesta/php/bin/php /usr/local/vesta/softaculous/cli.php --repair
I can confirm that this corrects things for me on Debian 9.

Re: Softaculous showing blank page

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 7:37 am
by mlopez
tyrsrd wrote:
Thu Oct 25, 2018 1:04 am
chrisf wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 5:32 pm
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=17801
it's work oncentos 7.5

run
#yum install gcc
and rebuild with this command
# /usr/local/vesta/php/bin/php /usr/local/vesta/softaculous/cli.php --repair

thank's
It works!!
Thank you, guys!!

Re: Softaculous showing blank page

Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2018 7:12 pm
by _moerk
Hello,
I have the same Problem as everyone here in this thread, but when I run:

Code: Select all

/usr/local/vesta/php/bin/php /usr/local/vesta/softaculous/cli.php --repair
I only get the message:

Code: Select all

Sorry ! We could not determine your Panel.
I cloud not find anything for this error message, does anybody know how to fix this?
The build essetials are installed and I already tried unsuccessfully to reinstall softacolus through the webGUI and the cli.

Re: Softaculous showing blank page

Posted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:27 am
by Thoros
Working for me on Centos 7 with php 7.2

Re: Softaculous showing blank page

Posted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 6:46 am
by amdadhbd
HI,

I am using VestaCP on Ubuntu Ubuntu 18.04 x64 (DigitalOcean). My Softaculous is not working. I try to follow the procedure for Ubuntu 16x but thats not working. Anyone can help?

Re: Softaculous showing blank page

Posted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 7:30 am
by imperio
Hi,
try to this

Code: Select all

sudo bash
apt install build-essentials
/usr/local/vesta/php/bin/php /usr/local/vesta/softaculous/cli.php --repair
Problem with Softaculous script, we are already working on it