Problem with DNS

Questions regarding the DNS Server
BIND
Ryuga
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 1:02 pm

Problem with DNS

Postby Ryuga » Fri Mar 25, 2016 4:24 pm

I've moved from sentora to vestacp and saw that it's faster than sentora. But I have a problem with DNS.

I have my nameservers in my domain registrar as ns1.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com.

I added domain and DNS on vestacp and configured it as it says in documentation. It seems everything is accurate. But intodns outputs says DNS isn't working.

I have other domains beside from this and I use cloudflare for them and there is no problem with them. So I want to know what is the problem. I talked with my domain registrar and they said the problem is with server. What is the problem possibly be?

Here is intodns output:
Image

P.s.: I've searched forum but couldn't found ant solution.

pandabb
Posts: 192
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2015 3:03 am

Re: Problem with DNS

Postby pandabb » Fri Mar 25, 2016 4:53 pm

Try this:

How to set up own Name Servers (vanity/private/child nameservers)

If you want to manage DNS zones using Vesta Control Panel, you will have to create 2 dns records, point them to server IP address and use them as a nameservers for the domain. In this example, we will use ns1.yourdomain.com and ns2.yourdomain.com.

Domain registrar
Every domain registrar has a different method of setting up private name servers. Below you will find instructions on how to create record in GoDaddy Account Manager.
1. Log in to your GoDaddy account manager
2. Next to domains, click launch
3. Click on the yourdomain.com
4. In the settings tab, click manage next to host names
5. Click add hostname
6. Enter the ns1
7. Enter the IP address of your server
8. Click add
9. Repeat above for the ns2
10. Change name servers for yourdomain.com to ns1.yourdomain.com and ns2.yourdomain.com

Vesta Control Panel
Once the private nameservers registration is complete, you need to configure Vesta Control Panel.
1. Add domain yourdomain.com (leave DNS Support mark checked)
2. Go to DNS menu
3. Click on edit under yourdomain.com
4. Change template to child-ns
5. Go to Packages menu
6. Edit package called default
7. Set ns1.yourdomain.com and ns2.yourdomain.com as nameservers

After you have done all steps, you can now set all of your domain names to use ns1.yourdomain.com and ns2.yourdomain.com. Please note that it may take up to 24 hours while dns records will start working.

Ryuga
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 1:02 pm

Re: Problem with DNS

Postby Ryuga » Fri Mar 25, 2016 7:52 pm

@pandabb, if you read my first post, I wrote something like this:

Ryuga wrote:I added domain and DNS on vestacp and configured it as it says in documentation.


So I already did it. :/

Btw, I have more than one domain in a package as I said, so changing package's name servers won't do anything to other domain.

For making things clear;
- I have 4 domain.
- For 2 of them, I use cloudflare. There is no problem with these two.
- For other 2, I don't use cloudflare. Yes, I can use cloudflare for these, too, but I want to see what is the problem.

needyamin
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 4:26 pm

Re: Problem with DNS

Postby needyamin » Sat Aug 05, 2017 7:59 pm

I have face the same problem. DNS not work, site full death :(
www.ashbd.com

I register my priv8 nameserver
ns1.ashbd.com
ns2.ashbd.com

I add my site in Vesta Panel, without market DNS section
then I see, there is no site added in "DNS" Section. I added DNS section to my website.
Then I edit record, also set ns1 , ns1 nameserver on DNS
& Also choose Template child-ns

What is wrong I can't understand. my other domain has run successfully, but I have face this issue in this domain.
Domain Provider said the problem is in my server


Return to “DNS Server”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 6 guests

cron