(Jan 22) Release 0.9.8-19 with bug fixes available now. Run this command for update v-update-sys-vesta-all

DNS records appear to be working but showing 0 on vesta cp

Questions regarding the DNS Server
BIND
Forum rules
Before creating a new topic or reply on the forum you should fill out additional fields "Os" and "Web" in your profile section.
In case of violation, the topic can be closed or response from the support will not be received.
Nacho
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 1:39 pm

DNS records appear to be working but showing 0 on vesta cp

Postby Nacho » Sat Oct 07, 2017 9:53 pm

Hi there, I have added a few txt records to my server but suddenly the whole DNS records do not appear on my vesta cp, the websites are working but not sure how vesta cp is not showing these records. While trying to add amazon txt records to verify domain is how I got stuck, this latest records that I added do not seem to be working but now I can't see any at all.
Image
and once inside shows as:
Image

skamasle
Collaborator
Posts: 385
Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 6:36 pm

Re: DNS records appear to be working but showing 0 on vesta cp

Postby skamasle » Tue Oct 10, 2017 6:08 pm

This happen when you get a wrong record, you need edit it mannully from ssh and then rebuild.

Maybe you can extra space, or some special character
Patch your ubuntu 16 or mysq5.7 -> viewtopic.php?f=20&t=13239
Transfer accounts from cPanel -> viewtopic.php?f=19&t=11075

leograce
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: DNS records appear to be working but showing 0 on vesta cp

Postby leograce » Wed Nov 29, 2017 9:42 am

skamasle wrote:This happen when you get a wrong record, you need edit it mannully from ssh and then rebuild.

Maybe you can extra space, or some special character

I edited out the wrong record but it's still 0 records. I tried this method but it didn't work

viewtopic.php?f=13&p=64297

skamasle
Collaborator
Posts: 385
Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 6:36 pm

Re: DNS records appear to be working but showing 0 on vesta cp

Postby skamasle » Wed Nov 29, 2017 6:40 pm

leograce wrote:
skamasle wrote:This happen when you get a wrong record, you need edit it mannully from ssh and then rebuild.

Maybe you can extra space, or some special character

I edited out the wrong record but it's still 0 records. I tried this method but it didn't work

viewtopic.php?f=13&p=64297


Try do a backup of dns zone in /usr/local/vesta/data/user/dns ( not remember if corerct path now check it )

Then remove las records you add

v-rebuild-dns not help because vesta take record from data user dir

So, try delete all records you add and you get it solved, then add manully again from panel
Patch your ubuntu 16 or mysq5.7 -> viewtopic.php?f=20&t=13239
Transfer accounts from cPanel -> viewtopic.php?f=19&t=11075


Return to “DNS Server”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest