Page 1 of 1

List DNS records issue [Solved]

Posted: Sun Mar 08, 2015 2:10 am
by Ghillie-up
I have commented out a number of the default DNS entries for the child-ns Template here -

Code: Select all

/usr/local/vesta/data/templates/dns/child-ns.tpl
However this now appears to give an incorrect number of DNS records in the list for new domains:

Image

There are actually 10 records when you enter the domain DNS list ...

Image

Is this a bug or is there a better / correct way to achieve this? I don't need www, ftp, pop for example as it's all the same shared IP. 1 A record will do :P

Re: List DNS records issue

Posted: Tue Mar 10, 2015 12:33 pm
by skurudo
Rebuild / Rebuild dns ?

Re: List DNS records issue

Posted: Tue Mar 10, 2015 1:34 pm
by Ghillie-up
Negative, I have rebuilt and rebuilt DNS as suggested but this has no effect.

I have created a new random domain, and it is populated with 8 DNS records. The base record, minus the A records for (POP, WWW, FTP). However the /list/dns/ shows the domain list as having 13 DNS records. (What would be the default).

Interestingly ... I have also tested with domain keys enabled when creating the domain and this created 10 records... As before but with the two extra domain key txt records, but still shows 13 records being created. So regardless if entering domains keys or not the DNS list is still not updating as it should...

Re: List DNS records issue [SOLVED]

Posted: Wed May 06, 2015 7:55 pm
by elninja
I found the issue to be a a TAB character in the value of a DNS record entry.


To solve, edit:

Code: Select all

vim /usr/local/vesta/data/users/$USER/dns/$DOMAIN.conf
$USER in my case is "admin"
$DOMAIN should be something like "example.com"

Look anywhere in the file for a stray TAB character or anything that seems wrong/repeated.
Save and rebuild the dns by running:

Code: Select all

v-rebuild-dns-domains $USER 1
Again $USER stands for "admin", and the one means that the dns service should be restarted.

Re: List DNS records issue [Solved]

Posted: Wed Jun 17, 2015 3:39 pm
by Ghillie-up
Sorry for the delay. Haven't been looking at Vesta in a while due to the delay in update. Yes, this worked fine.

I checked the config and there was some commented out lines ... Removed these lines from config and ran the

Code: Select all

v-rebuild-dns-domains $USER 1
this worked.